Acknowledgements 

The author would like to thank The Hon Darren Chester MP, Minister for Veterans‘ Affairs & Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Centenary of Anzac and the Department of Veterans’ Affairs for providing funding under the Saluting their Service Commemorative Program to publish this book.

 

The author would also like to thank the following for lending their support to the grant application: 

  • Russell Broadbent MP, Member for McMillan; 

  • Cr Collin Ross, Mayor of Cardinia Shire;

  • Bill Ronald, Audrey Dodson and Graeme Dodson of the Berwick - Pakenham Historical Society;

  • Heather Arnold, Local History Librarian, Casey - Cardinia Library Corporation; 

  • Lynne Bradley of Narre Warren & District Family History Group;             

  • Gary Elliott, President of the Pakenham Sub-branch of the RSL; 

  • Paul Thomas, Managing Director of the Star News Group; 

  • Mick O’Brien, Principal, St Patrick’s Primary School; and 

  • Andrew Salmond, of Pakenham Hills Primary School.

The author would also like to acknowledge the generous assistance of the following during the researching, writing and publication of this book:

  • Staff of the National Archives of Australia in Canberra, Melbourne and Perth for access to archival records, particularly Repatriation Commission case files and for permission to reproduce images from their collection;

  • Members of the Narre Warren Family History Group, especially, Lynne Bradley, Faye McCoubrie, Anne Blair and Lynn McGregor;

  • The Australian War Memorial, Public Records Office of Victoria (PROV) and State Library of Victoria for access to  archival records and photographs; 

  • Garry Howe, Editor of the Pakenham Gazette for the great support he has shown the project, including articles publicising it and for permission to quote from and paraphrase articles which appeared in the Gazette and to reproduce historical photographs;   

  • Marie Houlihan and Peter Ellett for proof-reading the final draft of the book;

  • Bev Hind for introducing the author to a number of local families and other contacts, which was invaluable to getting the research underway; 

  • Wally Nye of Mt Burnett for going “above and beyond” in assisting with the research into the Pakenham Upper and Mt Burnett Diggers; 

  • Graham Treloar for photographs and information about Diggers from the Pakenham Football Club; 

  • Heather Arnold, Andrew Slade & Audrey Mills of the Koo Wee Rup Historical Society for providing information and leads for further research into Pakenham South Diggers; 

  • Joy Carberry of the Upper Pakenham Community Church Hall for access to the Pakenham Upper State School Honour Book;

  • Ray and Karen Goodie for access to the Pakenham Upper Hall WWI Roll of Honour in the Public Hall; 

  • Ron Ingram of the Koo Wee Rup RSL for providing information about Koo Wee Rup / Pakenham South  Diggers;

  • Max Murray of the Nar Nar Goon RSL for information about Nar Nar Goon North Diggers; 

  • Chris McKenna of the Berwick RSL for drawing on his own research to provide leads to help identify several of the Pakenham Diggers;

  • Polly Freeman of the Cranbourne Shire Historical Society for information about the Cornwall and Huckson families; 

  • Dot Griffin of the Cockatoo Historical Society for information about David Orchard;

  • Ron Carroll for information about Ernest Gabbett; 

  • The late Kevin Clark for memories of St Patrick’s Diggers; 

  • Jan Shaw for information about a number of soldiers from the Mt Burnett and Pakenham Upper areas;

  • Chris Britton of the Emerald Museum for information about Stanley Sawers;

  • Sue Thompson of the Lilydale & District Historical Society for information about Robert & Douglas Black;

  • Lyn Skillern of the Leongatha Historical Society for providing information about Tim Halloran, Jack MacDonald, Murdock MacDonald & Tom McEvoy;

  • Malcolm Dickson of the Warragul Historical Society for information about several of the soldiers who were also associated with the Warragul / Drouin areas; 

  • Wendy Maxwell and Chick Walker of the Benalla Family Research Group for the photograph of Robert Ievers Bourke;

  • Andrew Boucaut and Helen Stein of the North Rd Cemetery in Adelaide for information about Arthur James Doyle;

  • Paul Bruce of the Portarlington Historical Society for the photograph of Jack Clements;

  • Catherine Hill, College Archivist Xavier College for information about Theodore Hoddle - Wrigley;

  • Geoff Laurenson, Archivist, Geelong Grammar School for information about George Hebden Raleigh;

  • Grainne Lenehan, College Archivist, Marlborough College for information about Harry Worship;

  • David Killingray of the Sevenoaks Historical Society in Kent England for information about the Worship family;

  • Glenn Howroyd, Archives Analyst, Documentation and Archives Centre, Commonwealth Bank of Australia for information about Harold Clements MM; 

  • Jane Beattie of Melbourne University Archives for permission to reproduce photographs of Robert Black and George Raleigh; 

  • Julie Green for the photograph of Frank Doyle’s grave at Netley War Cemetery, Southampton England;

  • Frank Pratt, Librarian, Victorian Branch of the RSL for checking Anzac House records; 

  • Faithe Jones for providing photographs of Tom Bryan Esca Gabbett and Muriel Instone;  

  • Jamey Blewitt of JB Military Antiques for the photograph of George Cyril Eyre; 

  • Robyn Kilgour of Myrrhee Primary School and Evan Evans for the photograph of Private Edward Bryan; 

  • Lisa Cooper (Mildura based writer and historian) for information and photographs related to Harry Ede; 

  • Rosemary Atkin for the historical photographs of Pakenham Upper and Mt Burnett;

  • Deborah Carmichael, Dr Julie Gross McAdam and Dennis Kerins of the NZ War Graves Trust for information about Justin Bede Fox and permission to reproduce photographs; 

  • Tim and Rosalie Ahern for photographs of the Ahern family;

  • Chris Lobb and William Stephenson for information about their grandfather and great-grandfather, William (“Bill”) Stephenson; 

  • Penny Harris-Jennings for information about Ted Cook and Bill Stone; 

  • Marianne Rocke for information about George Watson Anderson and the Black brothers; 

  • Ian & Dot Thomas and Lyn Stephenson for information about Mrs Elizabeth Thomas’ service with the Red Cross during WWI;

  • Elizabeth Whiteside for permission to quote from her book “A Valley in France” and for photographs; 

  • John Waterhouse for information and photographs relating to Toomuc Valley Diggers; 

  • Carolyn Connor for assisting with archival research in Canberra; 

  • Stephen Carroll for providing references from Charles Bean’s epic official war history and introducing me to Ancestry.com.au as a research tool; 

  • Olivia Skillern for the photograph of VC Corner at  Fromelles;

  • Kellie Kowalski of Eastern Press for her usual, impeccable service and advice; 

  • Sandro Maio for his excellent graphic design work (and patience with the change requests!); and

  • My daughter, Teresa Che Ferry for her assistance throughout the project, including helping to set up this website. 

The author also gratefully acknowledges the generous assistance of the following descendants and relatives of the Pakenham WWI Diggers: 

  • Peter Abrehart, grandson of Bill Abrehart;

  • Nelia Foggo, relative of George Watson Anderson; 

  • Rod Appleton, grandson of Ted Appleton MM;

  • Alan Baldry, grandson of Fred Baldry;

  • Derek & Lisa Bastow and Dianne White for information about Dick Bastow;

  • Sharon Kelly, great niece of Victor Beitzel;

  • Members of the Black family: Trevor Black, Helen Urban and Judith Green; 

  • Janet Arrott-Watt and Graeme Blackman,  grandchildren of Andy Blackwood;

  • Arch Blackwood’s children Ron Blackwood, Stan Blackwood and May Ridgeway; and relative Sharon Blackwood; 

  • Gail Blackwood, granddaughter of James Blackwood; 

  • Members of the Bourke family: Dr Michael Bourke, the late Gavan Bourke and the late Daniel Ievers Bourke;

  • Peter Brown, grandson of Percy Geach Brown;

  • Beth O’Brien, for information about the Bryan family;

  • Relatives of Ernest Cameron: Warwick and Joan Pattison, Max Cameron, Linda Rollings and Alex Huckson; 

  • Members of the Clancy family: Patricia Clancy, Eveline Staindl, Helen Staindl and Mary Craven;

  • Bronwyn Broadbent, granddaughter of Len Cook; 

  • Relatives of Ted Cook: Nancy Cook, Linda Cook and Beverley Assender; 

  • Ian Copeland, relative of Richard Copeland; 

  • Members of the Cornwall family: Alfred & June Cornwall, Narelle Bell, Wayne Cornwall, Leonie Wuillemin and Jen Vlug;

  • Relatives of Montrose Donaldson: Nancy Sterland, Lynette Williams and Keith Sterland; 

  • Members of the Doyle family: Bill Doyle, Wally Nye & Rod Appleton; 

  • Barry, Pam and Rachelle Ellett, relatives of Bert, Jack and Alf Ellett;

  • Peter Ellett & Robyn Tassoni, grandchildren of Jack Ellett; 

  • Debbie Ellett Hajduk, granddaughter of Bert Ellett and Riley Ellett (great-grandson); 

  • F.J. Fennell, son of James Fennell; 

  • Members of the Fowler family: Ernie Fowler & Amanda Bullock;

  • Members of the Goullet family: Maurice Woodburn & Michelle Lau; 

  • Members of the Gribble family: Margaret Richards and Craig Fedderson; 

  • Michael Houlihan, son of Thomas Houlihan; 

  • Alexander Huckson and Margaret Richards, relatives of Edgar Huckson; 

  • Dianne Bamford, relative of Cyril Judd; 

  • Murray Keable,  grandson of George Keable;

  • Relatives of the Kempster family, Margaret Young and Dawn Willersdorf; 

  • John Lasich and Alice Taylor, grandchildren of William Lasich;

  • Peter Leadoux, grandson of Jim Leadoux; 

  • Members of the Learmonth family: Donald Learmonth, Alison & Dale Learmonth, Ann Kilby; Marjorie Mahoney and Andrew Mahoney;

  • Paul & Stephen Loveday for information and photographs relating to their grandfather Cyril; 

  • Members of the MacDonald family: Lynne MacDonald, Mary Schoorman and Helen Teakle;

  • Members of the Maher family: Florence Smith (daughter of Ray Maher) and Keith Maher; 

  • Anne Matthews, great-niece of Douglas McRae; 

  • Members of the Nye family: Carol Kelly, Robert   Anderson and Wally Nye; 

  • Michael Oakes, great-grandson of Harry Ede; 

  • Marg O’Leary, a relative of Thomas Gregory Mortimer;

  • Relatives of Bertram Mullett: Dorothy and Sue Mullett

  • Sr Kath O’Neill PBVM, daughter of Bert O’Neill; 

  • June Grenville for information about Alexander Priest and the Priest family;

  • Kelvin Parker for information about George Pritchard; 

  • Elizabeth Fraser OAM, great-niece of George Hebden Raleigh;

  • Bill Ronald, grandson of William Ronald; 

  • Barry Smith, a relative of Robert Armstrong Bell; 

  • The children of William Cedric Smith: Neville Smith, Elaine Whiston, Merle Cooker and Rosemary Hooper; 

  • Laurence and Bruce Stephenson, nephews of Ben Turner; 

  • Members of the Stone family: Jenny Stone and Kerry Stoiljkovic;

  • Dorothy Kellock, daughter of James Thewlis and his granddaughter Susan Rutten (also relatives of Dick Doherty);

  • Merle Hayes, niece of Robert James Warren and also Bob McClintock and Max Murray; 

  • Andrew Webster’s granddaughter Heather Grayson & relative Jim Webster; 

  • John and Amber Wade, relatives of Les Wade; 

  • Ann McKenzie and Doug Lloyd, relatives of Bert Wade; and 

  • Members of the Wisewould family: Beatrice Garner and Patricia Wisewould.

© 2018 Berwick - Pakenham Historical Society. Proudly created with Wix.com